Bảng giá thuê nhà Thao Dien | Cập nhật 2026
Mức giá thuê thực tế từ các listing đang hoạt động tại Thao Dien. Xem giá căn hộ 1–3PN, căn hộ dịch vụ và biệt thự.
A 2-bedroom in Thao Dien can cost $570 or $1,700. Same neighborhood, same bedroom count, wildly different price. The difference? The building, the floor, and whether you can see the river.
We pulled asking rents from our own active listings — real numbers that expats are being quoted right now, not last year's market report. I've also folded in data from Savills and JLL where it helps explain the bigger picture, but the ranges below come from our inventory.
The Quick Answer
In a hurry? Here's what most tenants actually pay:
Serviced = furnished, housekeeping, WiFi included (you pay electric & water) · Standard = furnished, building amenities (you pay utilities, mgmt fees & parking) · Villa = townhouse or compound villa with garden, sometimes a pool
| Category | Type | Rent (typical / range) | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serviced Apt | Studio | ~$480 ($300–$600) | 25–35 sqm |
| Serviced Apt | 1-Bedroom | ~$630 ($460–$820) | 40–60 sqm |
| Serviced Apt | 2-Bedroom | ~$860 ($570–$1,470) | 60–80 sqm |
| Standard Apt | 1-Bedroom | ~$680 ($680–$800) | 45–60 sqm |
| Standard Apt | 2-Bedroom | ~$960 ($680–$1,700) | 70–90 sqm |
| Standard Apt | 3-Bedroom | ~$1,600 ($800–$3,200) | 100–140 sqm |
| House | 3-Bed House | ~$1,870 ($1,000–$2,870) | 80–120 sqm |
| Villa | 4-Bed Villa | ~$3,700 ($3,500–$6,500) | 150–250 sqm |
| Villa | 5-Bed Villa | ~$5,300 ($3,500–$6,500) | 200–350 sqm |
Here's the thing: most 2-bedroom tenants in Thao Dien pay $900–$1,100/month. Yes, $570 listings exist. They're usually privately run units in older buildings with no pool, no gym, and a motorbike parking spot that involves a ramp. Most expats end up in the $850–$1,200 range — and that's a perfectly good place to be.
Apartments for Rent in Thao Dien
This is what most expats rent. Furnished units in condo buildings with amenities — pool, gym, sometimes a sauna. You pay utilities, management fees, and parking on top of rent. No studio units here — condo buildings don't build them. If you want a studio, skip to the serviced section.
- 1-bedroom: $680–$800/month (typically ~$680)
- 2-bedroom: $680–$1,700/month (typically ~$960) — the most common configuration
- 3-bedroom: $800–$3,200/month (typically ~$1,600)
- 4-bedroom: $1,055–$3,800/month (typically ~$2,500) — rare; Hoang Anh River View is the most affordable option
Serviced vs Standard: Which Is Cheaper?
People assume serviced apartments are always more expensive. Not quite. Serviced wins at the entry level — a furnished studio at $480 is hard to beat. But once you get to 2-bedrooms, the math flips. Here's the side-by-side:
The math: A serviced 1-bedroom at $630 includes furniture, housekeeping, and WiFi. You still pay electricity and water, but that's it. A standard 1-bedroom at $680 is furnished but you're adding utilities, management fees, and parking — you're at $850+. But at 2-bedrooms, standard pulls ahead: $960 + $150 utilities/fees vs $860 serviced, and the standard unit is usually bigger. I think most people figure this out around month three.
Serviced Apartments: The Budget Entry Point
Furnished. Weekly housekeeping. WiFi included. You pay electricity and water, but the rest is in the rent. Serviced apartments are the easiest way to land in Thao Dien — especially if you're new in town or staying less than a year. If you're not sure how they work, our guide to serviced apartments in HCMC breaks it down.
- Studio: $300–$600/month (typically ~$480)
- 1-bedroom: $460–$820/month (typically ~$630)
- 2-bedroom: $570–$1,470/month (typically ~$860)
- 3-bedroom: $1,000–$3,050/month (typically ~$2,450)
Best deal in Thao Dien: A serviced studio at $480/month. Furnished, housekeeping included, only pay electricity and water. It's not glamorous, but it's a roof, a bed, and a pool — and you're in the neighborhood.
Savills says HCMC's serviced apartment occupancy is at 84%, with average rents around VND 600,000 per sqm per month — about $23/sqm. That tracks with what we see. Most serviced studios and 1-bedrooms in Thao Dien sit between $300 and $700.
Villas and Houses in Thao Dien
Got a family? Need space? Thao Dien has options. Villas, townhouses, compound living — many with shared pools and gardens where the kids can burn off energy:
- 3-bedroom house/townhouse: $1,000–$2,870/month (typically ~$1,870)
- 4-bedroom villa: $3,500–$6,500/month (typically ~$3,700)
- 5-bedroom villa: $3,500–$6,500/month (typically ~$5,300)
The sweet spots: The colored lines on the chart above mark where most families end up renting. For a 3-bed townhouse, that's $1,500–$2,200/month (purple). For a 4-bed villa in a compound, it's $4,000–$5,500/month (amber). Below $1,500, you're looking at older houses that need work. Above $7,000, you're in luxury territory — private pools, premium compounds, the works.
Pricing depends on compound amenities, land area, and whether someone's bothered to renovate. A 4-bedroom inside a managed compound with a pool sits at the higher end. A standalone 3-bed house on a small lot? Closer to $1,500–$2,000.
How Building Choice Affects Your Rent
Two apartments. Same bedroom count. Different buildings. Different price. Here's what 2-bedrooms look like across Thao Dien's main buildings — the dot shows the typical rent, not just the extremes:
- Masteri Thao Dien: $680–$1,360 (typically ~$930) — the volume leader, good value for location
- Tropic Garden: $680–$1,300 (typically ~$880) — wide range, depends on floor and view
- The Ascent: $760–$1,510 (typically ~$1,030) — newer building, larger units
- Thao Dien Pearl: $906–$1,180 (typically ~$1,020) — mid-range pricing, river views available
- The Vista: $1,020–$1,300 (typically ~$1,170) — consistent pricing, good amenities
The takeaway: The blue lines mark the sweet spot — $800–$1,200/month is where most 2-bedrooms cluster across Thao Dien. A 2-bedroom in Masteri Thao Dien typically runs ~$930. But the range is $680 to $1,360 depending on which tower and what floor. The building you choose matters more than the bedroom count. I'd pick the cheaper tower and spend the difference on good dinners out — or a gym membership, if you're disciplined.
What's Driving Thao Dien Rents in 2026
Thao Dien sits in An Khanh ward, Thu Duc City. Savills flagged it as a pricing hotspot through 2025 — secondary apartment prices jumped 15–20% year-over-year. JLL's Q1 2026 report puts high-end apartment prices at $5,200 per sqm, up nearly 2% from last year. For the full story on how this neighborhood got here, read our neighborhood history guide.
What does this mean for renters? Landlords know their properties are worth more. But Thao Dien is also competitive — new buildings keep coming, and the expat ecosystem is mature enough that pricing stays balanced. You're not in a bidding war. The cheapest units do go fast, though.
What's Not Included in the Rent
Every price above is the asking rent for the unit. On top of that, you'll pay:
- Management fees: VND 16,000–25,000 per sqm per month (roughly $60–$150 for a 2-bedroom) — covers building maintenance, pool, gym, common areas
- Utilities: electricity, water, internet — typically $50–$150/month for a 2-bedroom
- Parking: motorbike usually free or ~$5/month; car spot $30–$80/month depending on building
- Serviced apartments: housekeeping and WiFi included, but you still pay electricity and water
We wrote a full guide to utility costs in HCMC if you want the detail.
How to Use These Ranges
Treat these as a starting point, not a ceiling. Asking rents are negotiable — usually 5–10% below the listed price, especially if you're signing a 12-month lease. Buildings with more inventory (like Masteri) have more flexibility. Smaller buildings with fewer units, less so.
Trying to stay under $1,000 for a 2-bedroom? Look at Masteri Thao Dien, Tropic Garden, and The Ascent. Want river views and okay with $1,000+? Thao Dien Pearl and The Vista.
Looking for a rental in Thao Dien? Tell us your budget and what matters to you. We'll match you with listings that fit.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Thao Dien?
A 2-bedroom in Thao Dien typically costs $900–$1,100/month. Standard apartments range from $680–$1,700, while serviced 2-bedrooms run $570–$1,470. The building you choose matters more than the bedroom count — Masteri Thao Dien and Tropic Garden offer the best value.
Are utilities included in the rent?
No. For standard apartments, you pay electricity, water, internet, management fees, and parking on top of rent — typically $110–$300/month extra. Serviced apartments include housekeeping and WiFi, but you still pay electricity and water.
What is the cheapest rental in Thao Dien?
A serviced studio at around $300–$480/month is the cheapest option. It includes furniture, housekeeping, and WiFi. You only pay electricity and water on top. These are small (25–35 sqm) but functional, and you get access to building amenities like pool and gym.
Is rent negotiable in Thao Dien?
Yes. Asking rents are typically negotiable by 5–10%, especially for 12-month leases. Buildings with more inventory (like Masteri Thao Dien) have more flexibility. Smaller buildings with fewer units have less room to negotiate.